Plant Therapy Frankincense Carteri Organic Essential Oil

$29.95$186.95 SGD

Clear

Description

Frankincense Carteri essential oil is steam distilled from a Middle Eastern or African tree’s gum resin. It has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine, and in cosmetics. In traditional Chinese Medicine, the gum resin is used for bruising, swelling, sores, and pain from traumatic injuries. Frankincense Carteri has the ability to rejuvenate the look of mature skin and can be used in serums or creams for the face. It is also used as an immune system support. Frankincense can be a dear friend during times of grief and sorrow.

DIRECTIONS

The properties of Frankincense Carteri make it ideal for joint pain associated with aging or overuse. Add 5-7 drops in a tablespoon of carrier oil and smooth over achy joints or add to skin rejuvenating preparations. Diffusing Frankincense Carteri oil during meditation creates a soothing, peaceful environment. Add to a favorite unscented lotion with a drop or two of myrrh or rose absolute for the friend who is grieving a loss.

Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri (also known as Boswellia sacra)
Country of Origin: Somalia
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Gum resin
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: A green, balsamic, lemon-wood odor
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cedarwood Atlas, Clary Sage, Coriander Seed, Jasmine Absolute, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Orange Sweet, Pine Scots, Sandalwood Australian, Spruce and Vetiver.
KidSafe®: YES
Cautions: None known.

Additional information

Weight N/A

Customer Reviews

Based on 6605 reviews
84%
(5532)
14%
(933)
1%
(90)
0%
(13)
1%
(37)
P
P.
Satisfied customer
M
M.
Recommended to purchase!
P
P.N.
Lovely scent
M
M.
Nice & compact
M
M.
Refreshing and Smells like candy